Popcorn league

[Standings]  [Round results and setup]  [Schedule]  [League Rules]

Standings

The New Even GroupThe New Odd GroupThe Tuesday Group*Minimize*
Team Name GP W D L wo- Ind. points Points
1 Ben Dover, Du er matt e 8 5 0 3 70,5 10
2 Pawndering off e 8 4 0 3 1 70,5 8
3 Team Baldrick o 8 4 0 4 68 8
4 Sjakkens venner n 8 3 1 2 2 70,5 7
5 Losers o 8 3 1 4 55,5 7
6 Rook N’ Roll e 8 3 0 5 75,5 6
7 Clumsy Knights o 8 3 0 5 69 6
8 The Grand Maesters e 8 3 0 5 66,5 6
9 Teoretisk Matt o 8 3 0 5 65 6
10 Blunderstruck o 8 3 0 5 57 6
11 Fremtinderne n 8 2 1 3 2 60,5 5
12 The Knights Who Say Ni! e 8 2 1 5 58,5 5
13 Harikiri Nakamura o 8 2 1 3 2 36 5
14 Det Norske Bondeparti o 8 1 0 7 63 2
15 Jacques Matt e 8 0 1 6 1 26 1
Team Name GP W D L wo- Ind. points Points
1 Team Menny e 9 7 0 2 127,5 14
2 Team Bråt o 9 7 0 2 120 14
3 De tre musketerer o 9 6 2 0 1 90,5 14
4 De Skallede Kakaduene t 9 6 1 2 92 13
5 Charlie Sjakkblind e 9 6 1 2 86,5 13
6 Harry e 9 6 0 2 1 106,5 12
7 3 Passanter e 9 6 0 3 89 12
8 ForkHackers t 9 6 0 2 1 82,5 12
9 Saxis Sexy Sjakkere o 9 6 0 3 82 12
10 Matterealistene o 9 5 1 3 95,5 11
11 Pawnstars e 9 5 0 4 84,5 10
12 De hjelpesløse o 9 5 0 3 1 84,5 10
13 Kingcastlingsorkesteret e 9 5 0 4 82 10
14 Deep Sit e 9 5 0 4 72,5 10
15 Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri o 9 4 0 5 81,5 8
16 Fransk åpning o 9 4 0 5 72,5 8
17 Kniv og gaffel e 9 3 2 4 61 8
18 Den Gamle Traver o 9 3 1 5 77 7
Team Name GP W D L Ind. points Points
1 Bad Boys 7 7 0 0 99,5 14
2 Profilasktisk 7 3 2 2 60 8
3 Security Check 7 3 1 3 56 7
4 Høyskolen Kristiania 7 3 1 3 54,5 7
5 Brosundets Gafler 7 3 0 4 61,5 6
6 Motherforkers 7 2 2 3 55,5 6
7 Tårndobling 7 2 1 4 43 5
8 R2D2 7 2 1 4 32,5 5
9 OSS rookies 1 1 0 0 14 2
10 OgSSå rookies 1 1 0 0 11 2
11 The Good Queens 6 0 1 5 36,5 1 *
12 The Bad Queens 6 0 1 5 29,5 1 *
*OSS rookies ble med fra runde nr 7*

Schedule

We’ll sort the teams into two leagues, with preliminary rounds and finals. Each team will either play the odd or the even dates, not both!
Please be aware that there are no round on the 1st of May!

Even Odd The Tuesdays
Round 1 9. january 16. january 22. january
Round 2 23. january 30. january 5. february
Round 3 6. february 13. february 19. february
Round 4 20. february 27. february 5. march
Round 5 6. march 13. march 19. march
Newen
New groups formed after round 5
Nodd
New groups formed after round 5
Tuesdays
Round 2-1 20 march 27. march 2. april
Round 2-2 3. april 10. april no playing in easter
Round 2-3 1. may (no playing in easter) 24. april 30. april
Round 2-4 15. may 8. may 14. may
Finals 29. may 22. may 28. may
Popcorn pary 5. june 5. june 5. june

Round results

Even group

Click on the rouns to see results or who you’ll meet next time!

Round 1, 9. januaryRound 2, 23. january Round 3, 6. februaryRound 4, 20. february Round 5, 6. marchRound 6, 20. marchRound 7, 3. aprilRound 8, 1. mayRound 9, 15. MayFinale, 29. May*Minimize*
Round 1:

Team A Team B Result
Ben Dover, du er Matt Team Menny 0-18
Deep Sit No Checks Accepted 18-0
Harry Carlsens sekundanter 17-1
The Knights Who Say Ni! Tøyen Sjakklubb 14,5-3,5
Pawnstars Virtuosene 13,5-4,5
Kniv og gaffel Chess, not checkers 13-5
Pwndering off The Grand Maesters 12-6
3 passanter kNightcrawlers 16,5-1,5
Charlie Sjakkblind Rook ‘N’ Roll 10,5-7,5

Round 2

Team A Team B Result
Team Menny Deep Sit 17-1
3 passanter Harry 0-18
The Knights Who Say Ni! Pawnstars 2-16
Kniv og Gaffel Pawndering Off 10-8
Charlie Sjakkblind The Grand Maesters 11,5-6,5
Rook N’ Roll Chess, not checkers 15,5-2,5
Kingcastlingsorkesteret Tøyen Sjakklubb 6-0
Carlsens sekundanter kNightcrawlers 13,5-4,5
Jacques Matt Ben Dover, du er Matt 1-17

Round 3:

Team Menny Harry 12-6
Pawnstars Charlie Sjakkblind 8-10
Kniv og Gaffel Rook N’ Roll 10,5-7,5
Pawndering Off Deep Sit 7-11
3 passanter Ben Dover, du er Matt 16-2
The Knights Who Say Ni! Carlsens sekundanter 7,5-10,5
Kingcastlingsorkesteret The Grand Maesters 7,5-10,5
kNightcrawlers 13*
Jacques Matt Tøyen Sjakklubb 8,5-8,5*
Chess, not checkers 0*

*Chess, not checkers could not meet, so kNightcrawlers, Jacques Matt and Tøyen Sjakklubb played a three-team tournament, which kNightcrawlers won with 13 points. Jacques Matt and Tøyen Sjakklubb shared 2nd with 8,5 points.

Round 4

Team A Team B Result
Team Menny Kniv og Gaffel 18-0
Charlie Sjakkblind Harry 2,5-15,5
Pawnstars 3 passanter 4-14
Carlsens sekundanter Deep Sit 5,5-12,5
Rook N’ Roll Pawndering Off 6-12
The Knights Who Say Ni! The Grand Maesters 6-12
Ben Dover, du er Matt kNightcrawlers 6-12
Kingcastlingsorkesteret 17
Jacques Matt 5,5
Tøyen Sjakklubb 7,5
Chess, not checkers 0

Round 5

Team Menny 3 passanter 17-1
Deep Sit Harry 0-18
Kniv og Gaffel Charlie Sjakkblind 3-15
Pawnstars Ben Dover, du er Matt 13,5-4,5
Pawndering Off Kingcastlingsorkesteret 7-11
Rook N’ Roll 11
The Grand Maesters 9
The Knights Who Say Ni! 11
Jacques Matt kNightcrawlers 0,5-17,5

Round 6

ROUND 6
Team A Team B Result
Rook N’ Roll Team Baldrick 7,5-10,5
Pawndering off Teoretisk Matt 12-6
The Grand Maesters Losers 4-14
The Knights Who Say Ni! Fremtinderne 5,5-12,5
Ben Dover, Du er matt Det Norske Bondeparti 13,5-4,5
Sjakkens venner Clumsy Knights 12,5-5,5
Jacques Matt Blunderstruck 4,5-13,5
Tøyen Sjakklubb Carlsens sekundanter
Harikiri Nakamura kNightcrawlers
Round 7

ROUND 7
Team A Team B Result
Ben Dover, Du er matt Team Baldrick 10-8
Det Norske Bondeparti Teoretisk Matt 6,5-11,5
Sjakkens venner Losers 14,5-3,5
Rook N’ Roll Fremtinderne 8,5-9,5
The Knights Who Say Ni! Harikiri Nakamura 3-15
The Grand Maesters Blunderstruck 8,5-9,5
Jacques Matt Clumsy Knights 4-14
Tøyen Sjakklubb
kNightcrawlers
Pawndering off
Round 8

ROUND 8
Team A Team B Result
Sjakkens venner Team Baldrick 10,5-7,5
Pawndering off Fremtinderne 12,5-5,5
Ben Dover, Du er matt Teoretisk Matt 11,5-6,5
Rook N’ Roll Blunderstruck 12-6
The Knights Who Say Ni! Losers 9-9
The Grand Maesters 11
Clumsy Knights 10
Det Norske Bondeparti 9
Jacques Matt wo-1
Harikiri Nakamura wo-1
Round 9

Finale

Odd group

Round 1, 16. januaryRound 2, 30. january Round 3, 13. februaryRound 4, 27. february Round 5, 13. marchRound 6, 27. marchRound 7, 10. aprilRound 8, 24. aprilRound 9, 8. MayFinale, 22. May*Minimize*
Round 1:

Team A Team B Result
Losers Kimsalabim 0-18
Team Bråt Harikiri Nukamura 18-0
Matterealistense Kjekke knekter 18-0
Fransk åpning De tre musketerer 0,5-17,5
Jacques Matt Clumsy Knights 2-16
Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri Den Gamle Traver 15-3
Teoretisk Matt Det Norske Bondebarti 13-5
Team Baldrick Blunderstruck 11,5-6,5
Saxis Sexy Sjakkere De hjelpesløse 10,5-7,5
Round 2

Kimsalabim Team Bråt 4,5-13,5
Matterealistene De tre musketerer 0,5-17,5
Clumsy Knights Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 6,5-11,5
Harikiri Nakamura Team Baldrick 6,5-11,5
Teoretisk Matt Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 1,5-16,5
De hjelpesløse Blunderstruck 16-2
Den Gamle Traver Det Norske Bondeparti 11,5-6,5
Fransk åpning No Checks Accepted 18-0
Losers Kjekke knekter 14,5-3,5
Round 3:

Team A Team B Result
De tre musketerer Team Bråt 14-4
Saxis Sexy Sjakkere Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 12-6
Team Baldrick Kjekke knekter 15-3
De hjelpesløse Clumsy Knights 12-6
Fransk åpning Matterealistene 5-13
Teoretisk Matt Den Gamle Traver 6-12
Losers Det Norske Bondeparti 11,5-6,5
Harikiri Nukamura Blunderstruck 14,5-3,5
Kimsalabim No Checks Accepted 0
Round 4

ROUND 4
Team A Team B Result
Matterealistene Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 8,5-9,5
Team Baldrick Team Bråt 0-18
De hjelpesløse Bjarke Sjakk & Karosseri 13-9
Losers Den Gamle Traver 3-15
Clumsy Knights Fransk Åpning 6-12
No Checks Accepted Det Norsk Bondeparti 0,5-17,5
Blunderstruck Teoretisk Matt 5,5-12,5
Kjekke Knekter wo
Kimsalabim trukket
De tre musketerer wo
Harikiri Nukamura wo
Round 5

ROUND 5
Team A Team B Result
Saxis Sexy Sjakkere Team Bråt 0-18
Den Gamle Traver De hjelpesløse 8-10
Bjarke Sjakk & Karosseri Team Baldrick 14-4
Fransk Åpning Teoretisk Matt 10-8
Clumsy Knights Matterealistene 4-14
Det Norsk Bondeparti Blunderstruck 7,5-10,5
De tre musketerer forfall
No Checks Accepted forfall
Losers forfall
Kjekke Knekter
Round 6

Team A Team B Result
Team Menny Team Bråt 8-10
Harry De hjelpesløse 11,5-6,5
De Skallede Kakaduene De tre musketerer 0-18
Charlie Sjakkblind Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 10-8
ForkHackers Kniv og gaffel 16,5-1,5
Pawnstars Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 11-7
3 Passanter Matterealistene 11,5-6,5
Kingcastlingsorkesteret Den Gamle Traver 11-7
Deep Sit Fransk åpning 7-11
Round 7

ROUND 7
Team A Team B Result
Team Menny ForkHackers 17,5-0,5
Harry De fortapte riddere 16-2
Charlie Sjakkblind Team Bråt 3,5-14,5
Pawnstars De hjelpesløse 10,5-7,5
3 Passanter Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 12-6
Kingcastlingsorkesteret Fransk åpning 11,5-6,5
De Skallede Kakaduene Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 17,5-0,5
Kniv og gaffel Matterealistene 9-9
Deep Sit Den Gamle Traver 11,5-6,5
De tre musketerer
Round 8

ROUND 8
Team A Team B Result
Team Menny De tre musketerer 6,5-11,5
Pawnstars Team Bråt 0-18
3 Passanter De Skallede Kakaduene 5-13
Kingcastlingsorkesteret Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 8,5-9,5
Charlie Sjakkblind Fransk åpning 14,5-3,5
Kniv og gaffel Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 5-13
Matterealistene 13,5
Den Gamle Traver 5
Deep Sit 6,5
De fortapte riddere wo-
Harry wo-
ForkHackers wo-
De hjelpesløse wo-
Round 9

ROUND 9
Team A Team B Result
De tre musketerer Team Bråt 12-6
Team Menny Harry 13,5-4,5
Charlie Sjakkblind De Skallede Kakaduene 9-9
Kingcastlingsorkesteret 3 Passanter 5-13
Pawnstars Saxis Sexy Sjakkere 8-10
Deep Sit ForkHackers 5-13
Matterealistene Bjerke Sjakk & Karosseri 12,5-5,5
Fransk åpning De hjelpesløse 6-12
Kniv og gaffel Den Gamle Traver 9-9
Finals

Tuesday Group

Round 1, 22. januaryRound 2, 5. february Round 3, 19. februaryRound 4, 5. march Round 5, 19. marchRound 6, 2. aprilRound 7, 30. aprilRound 8, 14. mayFinale, 28. may*Minimize*
Round 1:

De Skallede Kakaduene Høyskolen Kristiania 14,5-3,5
De fortapte Riddere Brosundets Gafler 14,5-3,5
The Good Queens Security Check 7-11
Profilasktisk Carlsens sekundanter 2 7-11
Tårndobling wo½
ForkHackers wo½
Team 1 wo½
R2D2 wo½
Motherforkers wo½
Bad Boys wo½

Round 2

Security Check De Skallede Kakaduene 6-12
Carlsens sekundanter 2 De fortapte Riddere 6,5-11,5
Tårndobling ForkHackers 6,5-11,5
Bad Boys Profilasktisk 18-0
R2D2 The Good Queens 14-4
Brosundets Gafler Motherforkers 10-8
Høyskolen Kristiania wo½

Round 3:

Team A Team B Result
Høyskolen Kristiania Carlsens Sekundanter 2 6-12
Bad Boys R2D2 18-0
ForkHackers De Skallede Kakaduene 8,5-9,5
Security Check Brosundets Gafler 13-5
Motherforkers De fortapte Riddere 5,5-12,5
Tårndobling 11,5
The Good Queens 3
Profilasktisk 9,5

Round 4

ROUND 4
Team A Team B Result
Carlsens sekundanter 2 Bad Boys 0-18
De fortapte riddere De skallede Kakaduene 6-12
Security Check ForkHackers 4,5-13,5
Tårndobling R2D2 7-11
Brosundets Gafler Profilasktisk 5,5-12,5
Motherforkers 7
Høyskolen Kristiania 16
The Good Queens 7

Round 5

ROUND 5
Team A Team B Result
De skallede Kakaduene Bad Boys 4,5-13,5
De fortapte riddere ForkHackers 0-18
R2D2 Høyskolen Kristiania 3-15
Profilasktisk Security Check 9-9
Tårndobling Motherforkers 5-13
Brosundets Gafler The Good Queens 15,5-2,5

Round 6

ROUND 6
Team A Team B Result
Høyskolen Kristiania Bad Boys 3-15
Brosundets Gafler Security Check 7,5-10,5
Tårndobling The Good Queens 12-6
The Bad Queens Motherforkers 2-16
Carlsens sekundanter 2 Profilasktisk 9-9
R2D2 forfall
Round 7

ROUND 7
Team A Team B Result
Bad Boys Security Check 16-2
Motherforkers Profilasktisk 5-13
Tårndobling Høyskolen Kristiania 5-10
Brosundets Gafler R2D2 14,5-3,5
The Bad Queens OSS Rookies 4-14
The Good Queens OgSSå Rookies 7-11
Round 8

Finale

League Rules and Teams

  • Each team plays a total of 10 days.
  • Each team has a minimum of 3 players each day they play.
    There is no player limit on each team, so each team is free to substitute players between games on the same day.
  • We do not keep a list of players in the team etc. Just show up with at least 3 players and it’s all OK =)Team Matches (the playing day)
  • Each playing day, a team plays one team match against another team in the tournament. In a double scheveningen system tournament.
    The team match consists of the following:

    • 3 mini-matches in blitz (3+2), 1 game against each of the other 3 players on the opposing team
    • 3 mini-matches in rapid (15+0), 1 game against each of the other 3 players on the opposing team (now with the other color)
  • The points in each individual game is 1- 1/2 -0
  • A match win gives 2 team points, a match draw gives 1 team point and a match loss give 0 team points.
  • Tables are updated after each round.
  • All players (and substitutes) gets free popcorn on the playing day =)
Registered teams,:
The Even Group (18 teams – FULL)
The Odd Group (18 teams – FULL)
The Tuesdays (8 teams – 12 spots)
Team Captain: Steinar Kraugerud
Team Captain: Steinar Kraugerud
Team Captain: Tim Dorfman
Team Captain: Arild Askeland
Team Captain: Ida Landsverk
Team Captain: Gleb Helgeson
Team Captain: Anders Jahnsen
Team Captain: Elias Opstad
Team Captain: Martin Bråten
Team Captain: Deniz Akøkk
Team Captain: Hans Arild Runde
Team Captain: Øyvind Mjelstad
Team Captain: Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen
Team Captain: Askild Bryn
Team Captain: Louis Sit
Team Captain: Bendik Ø. Johannessen
Team Captain: Jone Frafjord
Team Captain: Petter Samuelsen
Team Captain: Ørjan Hellestrand
Team Captain: Kristian Helstad
Team Captain: Alen Telarevic
Team Captain: Marius Stub
Team Captain: Jon Kristian Harr
Team Captain: Tore Størvold
Team Captain: Jørgen Haugli
Team Captain: Nicolai Getz
Team Captain: Benn Torjesen
Team Captain: Martine R. Leonardsen
Team Captain: Even Søberg
Team Captain: Anders Edvardsen
Team Captain: Kristoffer Sætrenes
Team Captain: Erik Axel Nilsen
Team Captain: Andreas Saxi Jensen
Team Captain: Anders Fehn Olsen
Team Captain: Andreas Holskil
Team Captain: Jacob Greve Johannesen
Team Captain: Luis Hallsteinsen
Team Captain: Håkon Bergrem
Team Captain: Eirik Aarnes
Team Captain: Ola Nielsen
Team Captin: Linda Fagerli Sæthren
Team Captain: Aleksander Johansen
Team Captain: Edvard Bele
Team Captain: Jon Even Rosengren
Team Captain: Elias Opstad
Team Captain: Ole Goethe